KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

anhydrous silica

German translation: wasserfreies Siliziumdioxid


21:27 Feb 6, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: anhydrous silica
is that the same as Siliziumdioxid?
Dirgis
United States
German translation:wasserfreies Siliziumdioxid
Explanation:
anhydrous = wasserfrei
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and to all who added their nots.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7wasserfreies Siliziumdioxid
Andrea Winzer
2Kieselsäureanhydrid
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wasserfreies Siliziumdioxid


Explanation:
anhydrous = wasserfrei

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you and to all who added their nots.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: Oder auch Kieselsäureanhydrid
6 mins
  -> Danke, Jochen :))

agree  Ivan Nieves
6 mins
  -> Dankeschön :))

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.ipek.uni-karlsruhe.de/medien/forschung/diss_herbs... http://www.industrie.fagron.fr/fr/25454&letter=C
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim :))

agree  Katja Schoone: Ich nehm alles zurück ;-)
9 mins

agree  Marga Shaw: Genau!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marga :))

agree  Goldcoaster
14 hrs

agree  Christine Matschke: ja genau
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kieselsäureanhydrid


Explanation:
wenn ich mal ganz hinten in meinem Gehirn nach meinen Chemieerfahrungen krame, dann meine ich, dass es sich hierbei um Kieselsäureanhydrid handelt, dass in Deutschland oft als Siliziumdioxid wiedergeben wird, aber nur eine Unterform davon ist.

Aber keine Gewähr ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2009-02-06 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=mt&ihmlang=...

Hier unter 40.02 silica = Kiselsäure(anhydrid)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30