KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Viscous Substance Exemption

German translation: Gefahrgut-Ausnahmeregelung für dickflüssige/zähflüssige Substanzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Viscous Substance Exemption
German translation:Gefahrgut-Ausnahmeregelung für dickflüssige/zähflüssige Substanzen
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

11:02 Mar 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemie
English term or phrase: Viscous Substance Exemption
Software zur Erstellung von Materialsicherheitsdatenblättern
Anja Wojahn
Gefahrgut-Ausnahmeregelung für dickflüssige/zähflüssige Substanzen
Explanation:
Auch wieder SAP - Bestimmte dickflüssige Substanzen sind von den üblichen Sicherheitsvorschriften beim Transport ausgenommen und gelten dann nicht als Gefahrgut, insbesondere beim Transport auf dem Wasser:

Non-toxic and non-irritant solution or mixture with a maximum flash point of 23°C that is highly viscous.

Highly viscous substances are exempt from dangerous goods regulations for transport overland and on inland waterways if they are transported in containers with a maximum capacity of 450 liters.

In these cases, the packaging need not comply with any particular regulations. However, the transport documents must carry a statement to this effect.

In larger transport containers as well as in sea and air transport, these substances must be treated as dangerous goods.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das will also sagen, dass bestimme Substanzen, die sonst laut Vorschrift als Gefahrgut einzustufen sind, in dickflüssiger oder gemischter Form (\"viscous\") nicht unter die übliche Gefahrgutregelung fallen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das klingt sehr gut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gefahrgut-Ausnahmeregelung für dickflüssige/zähflüssige Substanzen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4dickflüssige Substanzen ausgenommen
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gefahrgut-Ausnahmeregelung für dickflüssige/zähflüssige Substanzen


Explanation:
Auch wieder SAP - Bestimmte dickflüssige Substanzen sind von den üblichen Sicherheitsvorschriften beim Transport ausgenommen und gelten dann nicht als Gefahrgut, insbesondere beim Transport auf dem Wasser:

Non-toxic and non-irritant solution or mixture with a maximum flash point of 23°C that is highly viscous.

Highly viscous substances are exempt from dangerous goods regulations for transport overland and on inland waterways if they are transported in containers with a maximum capacity of 450 liters.

In these cases, the packaging need not comply with any particular regulations. However, the transport documents must carry a statement to this effect.

In larger transport containers as well as in sea and air transport, these substances must be treated as dangerous goods.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das will also sagen, dass bestimme Substanzen, die sonst laut Vorschrift als Gefahrgut einzustufen sind, in dickflüssiger oder gemischter Form (\"viscous\") nicht unter die übliche Gefahrgutregelung fallen.


    Reference: http://www.sap.info/public/en/glossary.php4/listdict/42_Cat/...
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das klingt sehr gut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Habs nachgesehen. Stimmt auffallend.
38 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich habe keine Zeit nachzuschauen, als Beleg reicht SAP aber nicht aus, es müssen Sicherheitsdatenblätter sein
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dickflüssige Substanzen ausgenommen


Explanation:
oder mit Ausnahme von dickflüssigen Substanzen

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18