KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hepranised/hepranized

German translation: heparinisiertes Plasma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heparinised/heparinized plasma
German translation:heparinisiertes Plasma
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:17 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: hepranised/hepranized
"hepranised plasma is a suitable specimen" in a data sheet for a liquid stable reagent
Birgit Yandle
Australia
heparinisiertes Plasma
Explanation:
My guess is that you are dealing with a typo. Your question should read 'hepariniz(s)ed'.
There are a lot of google matches for 'heparinisiertes Plasma'!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I had an inkling it might be a typo; just wasn't sure which variations to try out...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mit Heaprin behandeltes Plasma ist eine geeeingnete Versuchsprobe.Luigi Catanzariti
4 +1heparinisiertes Plasma
Fantutti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heparinisiertes Plasma


Explanation:
My guess is that you are dealing with a typo. Your question should read 'hepariniz(s)ed'.
There are a lot of google matches for 'heparinisiertes Plasma'!

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I had an inkling it might be a typo; just wasn't sure which variations to try out...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tc365
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit Heaprin behandeltes Plasma ist eine geeeingnete Versuchsprobe.


Explanation:
Plasma, welches mit the Enzym Heparin behandelt wird. Heparin verhindert die Agglutination oder 'Klumpung' des Blutes.Der Ausdruck "hepranised" ist falsch. Der richtige englische Ausdruck ist "heparnised".

Mit freundlichen Gruessen.
Luigi Catanzariti, Boston, Massachusetts.


    Reference: http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=31092
Luigi Catanzariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian