KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

packing type calcining furnace

German translation: Kammerofen


10:59 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: packing type calcining furnace
Es geht um die Herstellung von Lithiumvanadiumoxid. Hier heißt es: The reactor can be of a variety of reactors, such as a rotary kiln, flash calcining furnace, packing type calcining furnace, fluidized calcining furnace, tunnel furnace, shuttle furnace.
ina
German translation:Kammerofen
Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass es sich um einen Kammerofen handelt, der gepackt (beschickt) wird.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort.
Herzliche Grüße
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Brennofen mit Schamotteauskleidung
Johannes Gleim
2Kammerofen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kammerofen


Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass es sich um einen Kammerofen handelt, der gepackt (beschickt) wird.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort.
Herzliche Grüße
Ina

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brennofen mit Schamotteauskleidung


Explanation:
calcining furnace ist ein Brennofen (Röstofen)
pakcking type kann darauf deuten, daß er ausgekleidet ist. Bei eimen Ofen denkt man sofort an Schamottesteine.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter