KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Factory mutually approved arrester

German translation: FM-zugelassen


08:02 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Factory mutually approved arrester
context: digester gas control system, flame arrester device

"mutually" is the word I don't quite know what to do with here - any suggestions? Thank you.
Verena Moser
German translation:FM-zugelassen
Explanation:
Augenscheinlich hat die Rechtschreibprüfung den Firmennamen versaubeutelt. Es muss Factory Mutual heißen, die bei in der Regel als FM abgekürzt werden.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FM-zugelassen
Klaus Herrmann
4BG-zugelassenDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factory mutually approved arrester
FM-zugelassen


Explanation:
Augenscheinlich hat die Rechtschreibprüfung den Firmennamen versaubeutelt. Es muss Factory Mutual heißen, die bei in der Regel als FM abgekürzt werden.


    Reference: http://www.fmglobal.com/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory mutually approved arrester
BG-zugelassen


Explanation:
If that is the case, then this may be what you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-01 08:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BG is of course a (well-known?) German abbreviation for \"Berufsgenossenschaft\"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46