KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

free of

German translation: frei von


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free of
German translation:frei von
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

10:01 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: free of
Ensure that the container is free of readily combustible / oxidizable material.

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob das jetzt "nicht enthalten" oder "weg von" heisst. Ich verstehe das nicht genau. Danke
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
frei von
Explanation:
Auf keinen Fall weg von, sollte "frei von brennbarem/oxidierbarem Materialien" heißen. "Nicht enthalten" wäre für eine freiere Übersetzung auch möglich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-11-29 10:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch zur Erklärung: Der Behälter muss also sauber sein, damit eine Verunreinigung des einzufüllenden Materials vermieden wird. Eine weitere mögliche Übersetzung, die mir gerade in den Sinn gekommen ist, wäre \"rein von...\".
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6frei von
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5leerDavid Moore
4frei von brennbaren/oxidierbaren Stoffen
Jens Mährländer
4nicht enthalten
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht enthalten


Explanation:
I can understand your confusion, the text could be misunderstood. If the meaning were "not near" then I would have rephrased the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-29 10:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would check this one out to be absolutely sure.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frei von brennbaren/oxidierbaren Stoffen


Explanation:
Es spricht sehr viel für "nicht enthalten" (sofern der Kontext nicht etwas anderes nahelegt).

Jens Mährländer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leer


Explanation:
"Free from" MIGHT be used in the sense of "not in the vicinity of"; but I very much doubt it here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-29 10:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"von ..... entleert\"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frei von


Explanation:
Auf keinen Fall weg von, sollte "frei von brennbarem/oxidierbarem Materialien" heißen. "Nicht enthalten" wäre für eine freiere Übersetzung auch möglich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-11-29 10:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch zur Erklärung: Der Behälter muss also sauber sein, damit eine Verunreinigung des einzufüllenden Materials vermieden wird. Eine weitere mögliche Übersetzung, die mir gerade in den Sinn gekommen ist, wäre \"rein von...\".

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Sybille
8 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ivo Lang
34 mins
  -> Danke

agree  xxxAWa
42 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with above translation.
6 days
  -> Thanks Eve