KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Abbr: Hges(small-ges); E + EG; Bio-P, D and N stages

German translation: Hges. = Gesamthöhe (overall height)


15:13 Feb 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Abbr: Hges(small-ges); E + EG; Bio-P, D and N stages
"The Moosburg waste water treatment plant (ca. 40,000 E + EG), located on the Isar (Iconsists essentially of
• 192 m3 sand catch,
• A 288 m3 sedimentation,
• Two stimulation roads, each with Bio-P, D and N stages (total 10,000m3), operating in tandem
• Two secondary sedimentation basins (A = 1,230 m2 and hges. =3.27 m), ....
Jon Fedler
German translation:Hges. = Gesamthöhe (overall height)
Explanation:
... and I haven't a clue about the rest... :-(
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hges. = Gesamthöhe (overall height)Sandra Schlatter
2N-Stufe/P-Stufe/
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hges. = Gesamthöhe (overall height)


Explanation:
... and I haven't a clue about the rest... :-(

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
N-Stufe/P-Stufe/


Explanation:

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... von Kläranlagen gemäß RL 91/271/ EWG, kommunales Abwasser, Artikel 2 ... Entscheidender
Parameter für die Bemessung des Belebungsraumes einer N-Stufe ist das ...
www.atv-dvwk.de/download/betriebspers-klaeranl.pdf

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... der Bio-P-Stufe und im Bereich der Denitrifikation kann dem Abwasser bedarfsweise
Substrat zugeben werden - in Form des im Speicherbecken gesammelten Abwassers ...
www.ihp-stade.de/Projekte/ Infrastruktur/Wolfenbüttel.pdf

For EG I'm simply guessing: EE > inhabitant equivalent / often used for waste water treatment plants
N > nitrogen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-20 07:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Martina\'s posting, I was right with EG + E: inhabitant and inhabitant equivalent.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98