KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Boat of God

German translation: Gottesschiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boat of God
German translation:Gottesschiff
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

18:32 Jul 25, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Boat of God
This is for a prop satellite on a TV show. Is bateau de Dieu good enough or is there a better term out there?
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Gottesschiff
Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 18:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einer von ihnen soll mit der \"Shenzhou V\" (Gottesschiff) genannten Raumkapsel zum eintägigen Flug ins All aufbrechen dürfen. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 18:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bringen. Ziel ist eine eigene Mondbasis. \"Gottesschiff III\" war am 1.April nach erfolgreichem Test in der Mongolei gelandet. Aus ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 18:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.internet-partei-deutschland.de/China-Weltraumprog...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gottesschiff
David Hollywood
4Das Boot Gottes
Katharina Wawrzon-Stewart
2Arche NoahxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boat of god
Gottesschiff


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 18:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einer von ihnen soll mit der \"Shenzhou V\" (Gottesschiff) genannten Raumkapsel zum eintägigen Flug ins All aufbrechen dürfen. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 18:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bringen. Ziel ist eine eigene Mondbasis. \"Gottesschiff III\" war am 1.April nach erfolgreichem Test in der Mongolei gelandet. Aus ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 18:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.internet-partei-deutschland.de/China-Weltraumprog...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bonn
15 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
71 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boat of god
Das Boot Gottes


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Katharina Wawrzon-Stewart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boat of god
Arche Noah


Explanation:
Depends on what a "prop satellite" is ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48