KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

observational format

German translation: Reality-Format


09:39 Feb 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / camera technology, HD
English term or phrase: observational format
Gray and Wilson helped pioneer the observational format in the UK with the hospital-set Jimmy’s, and as such they know a bit about kit and aren’t afraid of giving it a really good workout.“The first day we were out with the Border Patrol in a helicopter chasing migrants through the fields, then we ended filming with them at night too,” recalls Gray.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:Reality-Format
Explanation:
oder Realityformat wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
ist hier noch einen Tick zutreffender... danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Doku-Format
Carla Schaudt
3 +1Reality-Format
Sabine Schlottky


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doku-Format


Explanation:
oder Doku-Soap, je nachdem.

Unter Format versteht man ja das Konzept einer Serie.
"Oberservational" heißt hier, das Drehteam begleitet Sanitäter o.ä. bei der Arbeit, mit Blaulicht und Tatü-Tata.

Doku-Soap würde ich es nennen, wenn durchgängige Hauptdarsteler auftauchen und das ganze wie eine Soap aufgezogen ist, so wie die serie über die achtzigjährige Oma, die ihren Führerschein macht. Leider ist über "Jimmy's" im Web nicht viel zu finden.....

Carla Schaudt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer: So isses:-)
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Uwe :-)

agree  Sabine Schlottky: Ist natürlich auch OK.
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reality-Format


Explanation:
oder Realityformat wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ist hier noch einen Tick zutreffender... danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Schaudt: Genau, das ist auch gut.
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke, Carla.