KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

side gunner

German translation: (rechter/linker) Rumpfschütze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side gunner
German translation:(rechter/linker) Rumpfschütze
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:25 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: side gunner
the side gunner of a B-25 bomber
Nicole Worbis
(Rechter/Linker) Rumpfschütze
Explanation:
That's what they were called in B-17. I can but assume they were called the same in B-25.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Rechter/Linker) Rumpfschütze
Sven Petersson
5Richtschütze
Olaf
4Seitenschütze
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seitenschütze


Explanation:
See previous ref. (Bugschütze)

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Rechter/Linker) Rumpfschütze


Explanation:
That's what they were called in B-17. I can but assume they were called the same in B-25.


    Reference: http://www.b17fortress.de/einsatzablauf_2.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ingot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Richtschütze


Explanation:
Personal das in Bombern(II.world war)festinstallierte Maschingewehre bedienten nannte man Deutschland Richtschützen.

Have a great day!

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish