KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bug wrangler

German translation: insektentrainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bug wrangler
German translation:insektentrainer
Entered by: Wynona Kaspar

08:49 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: bug wrangler
a bug wrangler in the movie business

Käfertrainer? Ungezieferbändiger?
Nicole Worbis
insektentrainer
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Problemlöser!xxxbrute
4insektentrainer
Wynona Kaspar
3Flohartist? /"Kammerjäger"
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insektentrainer


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.bffx.de/
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flohartist? /"Kammerjäger"


Explanation:
Den englischen Ausdruck habe ich nirgendwo gefunden, nur ein "Ungezieferbändiger" wäre ein Flohartist; ich bin mir nicht sicher, es gab vor Jahren mal einen Artikel im Spiegel darüber. Es war früher mal ein Zirkusnummer, was in Ihrem Kontext passen würde.
Und ein Kammerjäger kümmert sich um die Ungezieferbekämpfung.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Problemlöser!


Explanation:
In US bedeuted umgangsprachlich: "Bug" Fehler oder Problem, "wrengler" Cowboy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"wrangler\", of course! (brute)

xxxbrute