KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

credits

German translation: Abspanntitel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credits
German translation:Abspanntitel

03:38 Apr 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
English term or phrase: credits
A noun. "Credits" is used here in a context such as "film credits," at the end of a movie.
Marc Voge
Abspanntitel
Explanation:
Per Tillmann, Dictionary of Radio and Television Terms:
credits - Abspanntitel

"Abspanntitel" refers specifically to the credits at the *end* of a film;
the *opening* credits would be
"Vorspanntitel"

Als Mitarbeiter bei Film- und TV Produktionen sind sie etwa für die Vor- und Abspanntitel zuständig.
www.fh-dortmund.de/CD/fremdbea/deziii/studber/t_felder/desi... kreativitaet.htm

Aufgrund der fehlenden Vor- und Abspanntitel im Archiv hatte
der Film einen anderen Namen bekommen ("Christus - a Crown of Thorns"). ...
www.passionsspiele2000.de/passnet/german/media/m_prm/p2_pm_... htm/P2_PM004.html

Am Ende Ihrer Filme gibt es ein Ritual: Die Leute bleiben alle gebannt sitzen, weil sie wissen, dass jetzt nicht nur Abspanntitel über die Leinwand rollen, sondern vor allem Ihre Schnipsel, die so genannten Outtakes mit den missglückten Einstellungen.
tages-anzeiger.ch/archiv/99juli/990729/211.HTM


Wenn seine Geschichte den Zuschauer noch über den letzten Abspanntitel hinaus bewegt hat, dann haben viele Persönlichkeiten sie sich vorher zu eigen gemacht und mit ihrem Können, ihrer Phantasie und ihrer Tatkraft zum Gelingen beigetragen."
www.br-online.de/unterhaltung/kino/filme/200112/4489/

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Hi Ulrike Lieder,

Thanks so much for your very competent and fast response. One more question, if you have the time. In fact, "Credits" refers here to the music that accompanys an animation. Would the word "Abspanntitel" still be correct?
Thanks, Marc Voge, marc_voge@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AbspanntitelUlrike Lieder
4 +1Aufführung der Mitwirkenden
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufführung der Mitwirkenden


Explanation:
From the excellent online dictionary Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 04:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitwirkenden = performers, actors, cast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 04:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abspanntitel


Explanation:
Per Tillmann, Dictionary of Radio and Television Terms:
credits - Abspanntitel

"Abspanntitel" refers specifically to the credits at the *end* of a film;
the *opening* credits would be
"Vorspanntitel"

Als Mitarbeiter bei Film- und TV Produktionen sind sie etwa für die Vor- und Abspanntitel zuständig.
www.fh-dortmund.de/CD/fremdbea/deziii/studber/t_felder/desi... kreativitaet.htm

Aufgrund der fehlenden Vor- und Abspanntitel im Archiv hatte
der Film einen anderen Namen bekommen ("Christus - a Crown of Thorns"). ...
www.passionsspiele2000.de/passnet/german/media/m_prm/p2_pm_... htm/P2_PM004.html

Am Ende Ihrer Filme gibt es ein Ritual: Die Leute bleiben alle gebannt sitzen, weil sie wissen, dass jetzt nicht nur Abspanntitel über die Leinwand rollen, sondern vor allem Ihre Schnipsel, die so genannten Outtakes mit den missglückten Einstellungen.
tages-anzeiger.ch/archiv/99juli/990729/211.HTM


Wenn seine Geschichte den Zuschauer noch über den letzten Abspanntitel hinaus bewegt hat, dann haben viele Persönlichkeiten sie sich vorher zu eigen gemacht und mit ihrem Können, ihrer Phantasie und ihrer Tatkraft zum Gelingen beigetragen."
www.br-online.de/unterhaltung/kino/filme/200112/4489/




    Tillman, Dictionary of Radio and Television Terms
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi Ulrike Lieder,

Thanks so much for your very competent and fast response. One more question, if you have the time. In fact, "Credits" refers here to the music that accompanys an animation. Would the word "Abspanntitel" still be correct?
Thanks, Marc Voge, marc_voge@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Ley
4 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins