KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

presentation credit

German translation: Info/Fragen


06:24 Sep 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: presentation credit
Aus dem Finanzierungsvertrag für eine Filmproduktion:

"BigBadWolf [= die Finanzierungsgesellschaft] shall receive either a prominent credit in the main titles or, at BigBadWolf's election, *****a presentation credit***** in the main titles and in all paid ads, including excluded ads, tied in all respects to any other presentation or production credit..."

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:Info/Fragen
Explanation:
Es geht wohl um das "presented by"-credit, was im Vorspann von manchen Filmen zu sehen ist - manchmal auch ohne die Worte "presented by" (z.B. "the UK Film Council)
Manchmal aber z.B. einfach "A Film by X" (obwohl dies sich inzwischen meistens auf Regisseuere bezieht). Ob's dafür auf ein Pendant auf Deutsch gibt?

courts are forced to decide how a “presented by” credit differs from a “by arrangement with" credit and what an “associate producer ” actually does - something that Hollywood has yet to agree on.
http://www.eff.org/legal/cases/Dastar_v_Fox/brief_for_petiti...

!!!

Übrigens: Wie soll man hier "election" verstehen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-12 09:35:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke auch, Volkmar - aber magst du die Frage nicht etwas länger "offen" halten, falls anderen KollegInnen was einfällt? ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Danke, Francis, das ist es wahrscheinlich. Ich sehe mir nur Vor- und Nachspann selten genau an. "at ...election" steht hier übrigens für "nach Wahl von...", d.h., BigBadWolf hat die Wahl zwischen beiden Möglichkeiten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rückverweis
Amphyon
1 +1Info/FragenxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückverweis


Explanation:
oder vielleicht auch Erwähnung?

Amphyon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Info/Fragen


Explanation:
Es geht wohl um das "presented by"-credit, was im Vorspann von manchen Filmen zu sehen ist - manchmal auch ohne die Worte "presented by" (z.B. "the UK Film Council)
Manchmal aber z.B. einfach "A Film by X" (obwohl dies sich inzwischen meistens auf Regisseuere bezieht). Ob's dafür auf ein Pendant auf Deutsch gibt?

courts are forced to decide how a “presented by” credit differs from a “by arrangement with" credit and what an “associate producer ” actually does - something that Hollywood has yet to agree on.
http://www.eff.org/legal/cases/Dastar_v_Fox/brief_for_petiti...

!!!

Übrigens: Wie soll man hier "election" verstehen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-12 09:35:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke auch, Volkmar - aber magst du die Frage nicht etwas länger "offen" halten, falls anderen KollegInnen was einfällt? ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Danke, Francis, das ist es wahrscheinlich. Ich sehe mir nur Vor- und Nachspann selten genau an. "at ...election" steht hier übrigens für "nach Wahl von...", d.h., BigBadWolf hat die Wahl zwischen beiden Möglichkeiten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
21 hrs