KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

resident evil and equilibrium movies

German translation: Filme "Resident Evil" und "Equilibrium"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Resident Evil" and "Equilibrium" movies
German translation:Filme "Resident Evil" und "Equilibrium"
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:42 Sep 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / U-Bahn-Berlin + Filme
English term or phrase: resident evil and equilibrium movies
The Reichstag station was used to shoot scenes of the *Resident Evil and Equilibrium movies*
INES Reisch
Spain
Titles of the films
Explanation:
"Resident evil" and "Equilibrium" are both film titles. I think it simply means that some scenes were performed there...

But I am not specialized in this field...someone else ?
Selected response from:

Charlotte LIMONIER
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Titles of the filmsCharlotte LIMONIER
4 +2s. u.Marcus Geibel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Titles of the films


Explanation:
"Resident evil" and "Equilibrium" are both film titles. I think it simply means that some scenes were performed there...

But I am not specialized in this field...someone else ?

Charlotte LIMONIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Charlotte !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne: You are absolutely right!
5 mins
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Beate Mitterer: Yes! And in German the titles were just the same. Reichstag was a location.
7 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
23 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Sabine Lenz
474 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s. u.


Explanation:
Resident Evil bleibt es auch im Deutschen: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resident_Evil_(Film)

Equilibrium: http://www.avgetidis.de/seanbean.html oder http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equilibrium_–_Killer_of_Emotion...

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
18 hrs

agree  Sabine Lenz
474 days
  -> Hallo Sabine, Du dürftest wohl eindeutig den Rekord aufgestellt haben - 474 Tage (!) nach Fragestellung (12.09.2007) zu kommentieren - Respekt :-)))). Trotzdem schönen Dank und alles Gute für 2009