KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

shakes

German translation: einschüchternde Nötigung


13:59 Sep 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / literary
English term or phrase: shakes
He was a heavy-set, round-faced, deceptively soft-looking young man who specialized in strong-arm routines and “shakes”

any ideas what "shakes" means in this context?
Anja Graefe
Italy
German translation:einschüchternde Nötigung
Explanation:
This sentence, most likely taken from William S. Burroughs novel ‘Junkie’ [Deutsch: Bekenntnisse eines unbekehrten Rauschgiftsüchtigen- you can order it through Amazon], has been discussed all over the net in various forums, including this one
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=300594


If you google for “shakedown +definition”, you’ll find all kinds of highly interesting info, including this ProZ. Link:
http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/841827

The Urban dictionary explains that shakedown is another word for extortion:
“Another word for extortion/blackmail, or the obtaining of a good or service through means of force, threats/intimidation, or abuse of power”
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shakedown

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3einschüchternde Nötigung
Johanna Timm, PhD
3besonders gewalttätig und Angst einflößend
Translate4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"shakes"
besonders gewalttätig und Angst einflößend


Explanation:
Hi!

"shakes" im Sinne von Erschauern, jemanden schockieren.

Hoffe, das passt in Deinen Kontext, falls vorhanden.

Gruß
Sabine

Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"shakes"
einschüchternde Nötigung


Explanation:
This sentence, most likely taken from William S. Burroughs novel ‘Junkie’ [Deutsch: Bekenntnisse eines unbekehrten Rauschgiftsüchtigen- you can order it through Amazon], has been discussed all over the net in various forums, including this one
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=300594


If you google for “shakedown +definition”, you’ll find all kinds of highly interesting info, including this ProZ. Link:
http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/841827

The Urban dictionary explains that shakedown is another word for extortion:
“Another word for extortion/blackmail, or the obtaining of a good or service through means of force, threats/intimidation, or abuse of power”
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shakedown



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful!