KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

use your noodle

German translation: streng Deinen Grips [Dein Hirn] an


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use your noodle
German translation:streng Deinen Grips [Dein Hirn] an
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:50 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: use your noodle
ein weiterer Dialog... der Trainer spricht mit einem seiner Jungs:

Why staying put?
You are supposed to run!

New shoes for such running?

The old ones have worn out.

What you need
is use your noodle.

You'll run from 6 till 9 am.

With breaks every 20 min.
Same in the evening.
Carsten Mohr
Germany
dein Hirn anstrengen
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-03-15 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du mußt nur dein Hirn anstrengen.

Du brauchst nur dein Hirn anzustrengen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-03-15 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Streng deinen Grips an."
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=de&service=deen&op...
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
bei mir war's dann nicht das Hirn, sondern die Birne... ;-) schönes Osterwochenende und allen vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5use your headDavid Moore
3 +4dein Hirn anstrengen
Zea_Mays
4deine grauen Zellen strapazierenBeate Simeone-Beelitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dein Hirn anstrengen


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-03-15 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du mußt nur dein Hirn anstrengen.

Du brauchst nur dein Hirn anzustrengen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-03-15 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Streng deinen Grips an."
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=de&service=deen&op...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
bei mir war's dann nicht das Hirn, sondern die Birne... ;-) schönes Osterwochenende und allen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
1 hr

agree  mill2: Grips
2 hrs

agree  Brita Fiess
7 hrs

agree  me.translation
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
use your head


Explanation:
This expression is used in the USA for head; in the UK, the expression used is "noddle", which is slang for head OR brain.

Chambers 21st. Century English dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-15 14:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn't look much like German, it's true; to get the slang aspect across, how about "Hirn einschalten!"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactl
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos: Apropos David's "doesn't look much like German": The original doesn't look anything like English!!!
7 hrs

agree  me.translation
7 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: Und schalte doch mal dein Hirn ein! (not you, David)
14 hrs

agree  Damian Harrison: with Veronika
1 day11 hrs

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deine grauen Zellen strapazieren


Explanation:
da es eher jergo ist, würde ich auch diesen Stil beibehalten

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman