KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

lip sync only

German translation: nur (lautlose) Lippenbewegungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip sync only
German translation:nur (lautlose) Lippenbewegungen
Entered by: Sebastian Viebahn

16:29 Sep 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Drehbuch
English term or phrase: lip sync only
Situation: Drehbuch: Am Strand. Text:
"David and Anne are digging what seems like big letters in the sand. Just as they are about to carve the last letter, the noise of a nearing car distracts them. From afar we see a military jeep closing in; it appears as though it is about to trample what they had written.
David
Oh damn it; I think they are going to ruin everything we did.
Anne shifts her gaze towards the jeep and then to David, David starts running towards a hill that overlooks them.
Anne (*lip sync only*)
What, where?
David can’t hear what she’s saying. Nevertheless as he runs, he turns around his head and answers.
David (*lip sync only*)
I’m going to take a picture of this before they ruin it. Stand still. Don’t go anywhere."

Normalerweise heißt es ja "lippensynchron", aber ich verstehe nicht, welchen Sinn das für diese Situation hier machen könnte.
Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
nur lautlos
Explanation:
Somewhere in the link below and in a few others if you Google, show ref to lautlos when you sing for example. In other words, it seems like a driection for the actors to mime in a way when the military vehicles noisily passes by... :o)
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
super! Ich nehme die Version "mit Steffen". Sebastian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6nur lautlos
NO-EN-DE
4nur Lippensprache
Ilona Hessner
3mimend
Helen Shiner
4 -2nur Lippensynchronisation
AndriyRubashnyy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nur lautlos


Explanation:
Somewhere in the link below and in a few others if you Google, show ref to lautlos when you sing for example. In other words, it seems like a driection for the actors to mime in a way when the military vehicles noisily passes by... :o)


    Reference: http://www.wiseguys.info/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1107
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
super! Ich nehme die Version "mit Steffen". Sebastian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: nur (lautlose) Lippenbewegungen
19 hrs
  -> Danke:o) Schönen Abend.

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Mit Steffen. Grüße!
21 hrs
  -> Danke:o) Schönen Abend.

agree  mill2: mit Steffen
22 hrs
  -> Danke:o) Schönen Abend.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): und nochmal mit Steffen ;-)
1 day38 mins
  -> Danke:o) Schönen Abend.

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke:o) Schönen Abend.

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days22 hrs
  -> Danke:o) Schönen Abend.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nur Lippensprache


Explanation:
Verständigung von Gehörlosen dürfte es treffen

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nur Lippensynchronisation


Explanation:
Im Prinzip haben Sie recht, so denke ich. In diesen Fällen müssen die Lippen- (Mundbewerungen) mit dem synchronisierten Text übereinstimmen. Es könnte z.B. bei Nahaufnahmen passieren, wenn die Lippenbewegungen deutlich zu sehen sind. Bei Nahaufnahmen wird normalerweise nur Lippensynchronisation verwendet, soweit es möglich ist.

Natürlich hängt die Lippensynchronisation von einer Reihe weiterer
Gegebenheiten ab. Sie ist bei Nahaufnahmen viel schwieriger zu erreichen
als bei Figuren, die sich im Hintergrund des Bildes befinden oder bei männlichen
Protagonisten, die einen Bart tragen. Es ist auch zu beachten, für
welches Medium ein Film produziert wird. Auf einer großen Kinoleinwand
sind Lippenbewegungen viel deutlicher zu erkennen als auf einem wesentlich
kleinerem Fernsehbildschirm. Im Kino sollte deshalb sorgfältiger auf
Lippensynchronität geachtet werden.

http://www.hdm-stuttgart.de/~curdt/Kinoton.pdf

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Hier geht es nicht um Synchronisation, sondern um den Dreh (der Originalfassung) des Films.
2 hrs

disagree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Im Prinzip ist der Vorschlag korrekt, aber eben nicht im spezifischen Kontext.
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mimend


Explanation:
vielleicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-02 12:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Claudia!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish