KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

opening titles

German translation: Vorspann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opening titles *film*
German translation:Vorspann
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:54 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: opening titles
film industry / Hollywood

Wenn ich grad schon dabei bin :-) - wie nennt man die denn im Deutschen?
Rebekka Groß
Vorspann
Explanation:
Ist es nicht einfach das? Enthält doch die Einblendungen am Beginn des Films...

HDH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Aber natürlich!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vorspann
Steffen Walter
3 +1Vorspann
Endre Both


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorspann


Explanation:
Ist es nicht einfach das? Enthält doch die Einblendungen am Beginn des Films...

HDH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Aber natürlich!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min
  -> Merci und guten Morgen :-)

agree  Endre Both: Ich komme langsam ins Alter, da kann ich nicht mehr so schnell...
17 mins
  -> Passiert doch jedem mal ;-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorspann


Explanation:
...im Gegensatz zu closing titles/credits: Abspann.

Denke ich.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
7 mins