KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

signature specials

German translation: Vorzeige-(Sendungen/Programme)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature specials
German translation:Vorzeige-(Sendungen/Programme)
Entered by: Olav Rixen

21:12 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: signature specials
Signature Specials

The XY Channel is enhancing its original program offerings with several new initiatives.

I'm having trouble expressing the 'signature' part in German. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Vorzeige-(Sendungen/Programme)
Explanation:
This may work, depending on context (and depending on what the 'special' is). See my reference comment below.
Selected response from:

Kitty Maerz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Kitty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Xy-Themen
A_Fangrath
2Vorzeige-(Sendungen/Programme)
Kitty Maerz
Summary of reference entries provided
Signature
Kitty Maerz

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorzeige-(Sendungen/Programme)


Explanation:
This may work, depending on context (and depending on what the 'special' is). See my reference comment below.

Kitty Maerz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Kitty.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Xy-Themen


Explanation:
Specials,
XY-Schwerpunkte
XY-Themen



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 22:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zdf.de/ZDFportal/inhalt/12/0,6751,1601004,00.html

http://www.zdf.de/ZDFportal/inhalt/10/0,6751,1601002,00.html

http://www.heute.de/ZDFheute/inhalt/29/0,3672,7507645,00.htm...

Falls es sich bei "new initiatives" um Interviews handelt -
würde sich "Interview Specials" anbieten.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-24 11:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei XY hier für den Namen des Senders bezieht,
also z.B. ZDF - Themen,
eine elegante Lösung wäre auch ein Special zu benennen,
also z.B. das Interview-Special bei ZDF.
Den Namen des Senders würde ich auf jedenfall mit reinnehmen.
Er würde hier nämlich gut das "signature" ersetzen.

A_Fangrath
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Signature

Reference information:
There was a somewhat similar thread a while ago regarding "signature restaurants". Depending on your context, one of the proposed answers might work in your case as well. "Vorzeige-" does work with a number of subjects I would think.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tourism_travel/2...
Kitty Maerz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8