KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

stop frame

German translation: Einzelbildtechnik


07:27 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: stop frame
From a press release, part of sentence talking about different films (no further info on the quote available):

"Pepper’s Patrol, a ***stop frame*** animation series due out in 2006 with the new licensing (name)".

TIA.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:Einzelbildtechnik
Explanation:
Ich würde das als "eine in Einzelbildtechnik produzierte (gedrehte) Animationsserie ..." übersetzen.

z.B.:
Einzelbildtechnik; Beispiel: Chicken Run, Hennen rennen (dt);
Überlagerung; Keyframe Animation. Interpolation. keine Aufzeichung ...
http://pages.at/noebauer/info_tm1.html
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Trickfiguren-Serie (Bild für Bild gedreht)kga
3Einzelbildtechnik
Michael Pauls
4 -1arrêt sur l'image
Marion Hallouet
3Trickfilm
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trickfilm


Explanation:
für: stop frame animation
ein Beispiel ist "Wallace & Grommit"

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arrêt sur l'image


Explanation:
- cinema
film production
- television
television broadcast processing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-04 07:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t realize it\'s German. Need a coffee


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Marion Hallouet
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks, but wrong language. Hope you enjoyed your coffee ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian: This is not German, is it?
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but wrong language. Hope you enjoyed your coffee ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einzelbildtechnik


Explanation:
Ich würde das als "eine in Einzelbildtechnik produzierte (gedrehte) Animationsserie ..." übersetzen.

z.B.:
Einzelbildtechnik; Beispiel: Chicken Run, Hennen rennen (dt);
Überlagerung; Keyframe Animation. Interpolation. keine Aufzeichung ...
http://pages.at/noebauer/info_tm1.html


Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trickfiguren-Serie (Bild für Bild gedreht)


Explanation:
Die Bild-für-Bild-Methode heißt manchmal auch Stop-Trick

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4