KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

matinee idol

German translation: Saubermann


18:08 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Stars
English term or phrase: matinee idol
Swashbuckling matinee idol ERROL FLYNN is charged with statutory rape, and is also a rumored Nazi sympathizer.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Saubermann
Explanation:
Da Geschlechtsverkehr mit Minderjährigen und Nazi-Klüngelschaft nicht gerade zum Film-Image von Hrn. Flynn passen.

Errol Flynn, verwegener Held mit Saubermann-Image, ist ...

Errol Flynn, verwegener Held der Familienvorstellungen, ist...
Selected response from:

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4der jugendfreie Säbelrassler Errol Flynnxxx------
4 +1Frauenschwarm
AnnikaLight
3 +1SaubermannUwe Bizer
3Das (schwertschwingende) Idol der Nachmittagsvorstellung, XXX, wird wegen Vergewaltigung angeklagt..
Derek Gill Franßen
1Teenie-Stars
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saubermann


Explanation:
Da Geschlechtsverkehr mit Minderjährigen und Nazi-Klüngelschaft nicht gerade zum Film-Image von Hrn. Flynn passen.

Errol Flynn, verwegener Held mit Saubermann-Image, ist ...

Errol Flynn, verwegener Held der Familienvorstellungen, ist...

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das (schwertschwingende) Idol der Nachmittagsvorstellung, XXX, wird wegen Vergewaltigung angeklagt..


Explanation:
matinee = Nachmittagsvorstellung

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
der jugendfreie Säbelrassler Errol Flynn


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
16 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: treffend
45 mins
  -> Danke!:)

agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
58 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> Danke!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frauenschwarm


Explanation:
Hi Alexandra,

According to several online dictionaries the synonym for "matinee idol" is "heart-throb" - which would be "Frauenschwarm". And Erroll Flynn was, indeed, a "Frauenschwarm"....

Best Link:
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/matin||eacute;e idol


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/matinee+idol
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/matinee%20idol
AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Auch wenn die Frage lange abgeschlossen ist - genau dies halte ich für die passende Übersetzung.
1580 days
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Teenie-Stars


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6