KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

the likes of

German translation: ...wo Leute wie Gisele [Bündchen] und Cate Blanchett...


20:09 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Stars
English term or phrase: the likes of
Filmed on location at The Charlotte Street Hotel in Noho, that's north Soho for those in the know and where the likes of Gisele and Cate Blanchett have been spotted when in town.

Leute wie?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:...wo Leute wie Gisele [Bündchen] und Cate Blanchett...
Explanation:
Soho, das Künstlerviertel - Noho, der Geheimtip?
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
Vielen DAnk!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... und dergleichen / ihresgleichen
Steffen Walter
4 +6...wo Leute wie Gisele [Bündchen] und Cate Blanchett...kga
4etwantext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... und dergleichen / ihresgleichen


Explanation:
und Leute/Stars/Promis gleichen Kalibers

Gisele = Gisele Bündchen?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like "...und dergleichen". :-)
7 mins

agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
14 mins

agree  xxx------
19 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Leute wie
38 mins

agree  Christine Lam
41 mins

agree  ahartje
9 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: dergleichen sounds a bit pejorative
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etwa


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...wo Leute wie Gisele [Bündchen] und Cate Blanchett...


Explanation:
Soho, das Künstlerviertel - Noho, der Geheimtip?

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen DAnk!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Horst2
10 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: oder: Promis wie...
12 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

agree  Tina8
13 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: Promis wie ... ist nett
15 hrs