KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

edgy

German translation: mit Ecken und Kanten / unkonventionell / eigenwillig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edgy
German translation:mit Ecken und Kanten / unkonventionell / eigenwillig
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

22:22 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Stars
English term or phrase: edgy
The intriguing story of the struggling musician-turned reluctant teen heartthrob who rejected big-budget Hollywood movies to pursue edgier roles.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
mit Ecken und Kanten / unkonventionell / eigenwillig
Explanation:
weitere Möglichkeiten
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! War echt eine schwere Geburt ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mit Ecken und Kanten / unkonventionell / eigenwilligntext
3 +2hier: mit mehr Tiefgangxxx------
3 +1gewagtereNancy Arrowsmith
4anspruchsvollere...
LindaMcM
1 +1extrem
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hier: mit mehr Tiefgang


Explanation:
:)tiefgründiger

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: vielleicht auch: Rollen mit mehr Profil, kompliziertere Rollen
1 hr
  -> Danke! Ja, kompliziertere Rollen ist auch gut. Ich dachte auch an "mit mehr Biss".

agree  avantix
1 hr
  -> Danke!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewagtere


Explanation:
The roles can be more on the "edge" of their normal acting range, and can at the same time be less superficial.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: would have been my pick too!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mit Ecken und Kanten / unkonventionell / eigenwillig


Explanation:
weitere Möglichkeiten

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! War echt eine schwere Geburt ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: fits the shoe
10 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: unkonventionell
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrem


Explanation:
is, I think, the connotation here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: like "close to the edge" ;-) could be, why not?
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anspruchsvollere...


Explanation:
... Rollen finde ich in diesem Kontext auch gut

LindaMcM
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish