KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

heavy-hitting

German translation: schlagkräftig


13:12 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Anna Nicole Smith Show
English term or phrase: heavy-hitting
Anna brings in a heavy-hitting friend to trade blows in the pink ring with the reigning king of luxurious furniture, Bobby Trendy over the quality of his product.

Geht das in Richtung "schlagfertig"/"schwer zu überzeugen"?

Mein Vorschlag bisher:
Anna bringt einen schlagfertigen Freund mit, der sich mit Luxusmöbelkönig Bobby Trendy einen Schlagabtausch über die Qualität von dessen Produkten liefert.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:schlagkräftig
Explanation:
Um bei der Analogie vom Boxen zu bleiben (in the ring--trade blows etc)
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
Ja, das ist prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3schlagkräftig
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4einflussreich/Eindruck machendenxxx------


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einflussreich/Eindruck machenden


Explanation:
ein Schwergewicht der Branche

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schlagkräftig


Explanation:
Um bei der Analogie vom Boxen zu bleiben (in the ring--trade blows etc)

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, das ist prima, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: this seems to convey more the English meaning
3 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs