KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

celebutantes

German translation: Promi-Sternchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:celebutantes
German translation:Promi-Sternchen
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

15:49 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / die Hilton-Ladies
English term or phrase: celebutantes
The larger-than-life antics of the New York ""celebutantes,"" hotel heiresses Nicky and Paris Hilton who fuel the tabloid gossip columns with their nonstop party girl adventures.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Promi-Sternchen
Explanation:
celebutante = celebrity (Prominente) + debutante (Debütantin)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Promi-Sternchenntext
3 +1Promitantinnen
Isabel Hohneck
3Party-Girl
Wenke Geddert
1Neuluder
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Party-Girl


Explanation:
Handelt sich wahrscheinlich um eine neue Wortschöpfung aus "celebrity & debutantes" also junge Promis, die sich ein Stelldichein geben. Party-Girl fällt mir dabei ein...

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Promi-Sternchen


Explanation:
celebutante = celebrity (Prominente) + debutante (Debütantin)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindaMcM: Das ist, denke ich, der gängigste Ausdruck
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: darunter kann man sich was vorstellen
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promitantinnen


Explanation:
oder vielleicht Promi-Debütantinnen

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: ist sehr nett
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Neuluder


Explanation:
oder so...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6