KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Al Capone's vault

German translation: Tresor von Al Capone


11:06 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Al Capone
English term or phrase: Al Capone's vault
The inside scoop on the man who made the journey from serious journalist to trashy talk show host and back (with a much publicized stop in **Al Capone's vault**!).

Ich habe keine Ahnung, wie das Ding aussieht - Keller? Gewölbe? Versteck scheint es nicht zu sein, denn das ist wieder ein anderer Ort...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Tresor von Al Capone
Explanation:
Gemeint ist ein Geldtresor:

Tresor von Al Capone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-11-29 11:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das muss Geraldo Rivera sein - ich glaube, ich kann mich daran erinnern. Es hat das Tresor in einer spektakulären Show aufgemacht, alles war aber leer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-11-29 11:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es war ja nicht mal klar, ob es sich um den Tresor von Al Capone handelte :http://www.rotten.com/library/bio/crime/mafia/al-capone/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-11-29 12:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course write \"Geheimtresor\" because it was a secret vault.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-11-29 12:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the TV show was The Mystery of Al Capone\'s Vault

Geraldo Rivera is often observed defending his professional reputation and journalistic sensibilities. In 1986 he hosted the nationally-broadcast special, The Mystery of Al Capone\'s Vault. With dramatic flair, he fired a submachine gun through the wall of the second floor gymnasium at the Lexington Hotel in Chicago, with the potential discovery of dead bodies, jewels, or historical artifacts. Inside the vault was a pile of dirt and one (1) beer bottle, the television equivalent of a pie in the face.

http://www.rotten.com/library/bio/journalists/geraldo-rivera...

I remember it well because I was in high school at the time : )
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Versteck, geheimes Lagerxxxulysem
2 +1Eigenname?
Irina Janke
3Tresor von Al Capone
msherms
1die Räuberhöhle von Al CaponeKlaus Hartmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al capone's vault
Versteck, geheimes Lager


Explanation:
befand sich angeblich unter dem lexington hotel, war aber leer...


    Reference: http://www.anecdotage.com/index.php?aid=15038
xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0729273/bio
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
al capone's vault
die Räuberhöhle von Al Capone


Explanation:
Ich weiß auch nicht, wie das aussieht. "Räuberhöhle" klingt jedenfalls schön luguber und ist dank der figurativen Bedeutung auf nichts Konkretes festgelegt.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Al Capone wurde nur wegen Steuerhinterziehung verurteilt - das ist sicher kein Raub.
40 mins
  -> Guter Punkt! Ohnehin ist wohl msherms mit "Tresorraum" und Geraldo Rivera auf der richtigen Spur. www.museum.tv/archives/etv/ R/htmlR/riverageral/riverageral.htm

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al capone's vault
Eigenname?


Explanation:
Nur so eine Idee: Könnte es sich hierbei nicht um den Namen einer Show o.ä. handeln, der dann nicht übersetzt wird (s.URL)?


    Reference: http://www.museum.tv/archives/etv/R/htmlR/riverageral/rivera...
Irina Janke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : Probably this is what is being referred to. Still, you might want to translate it as Tresor
22 mins
  -> Right, Tresor is probably the best solution (im Tresor von Al Capone)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al capone's vault
Tresor von Al Capone


Explanation:
Gemeint ist ein Geldtresor:

Tresor von Al Capone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-11-29 11:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das muss Geraldo Rivera sein - ich glaube, ich kann mich daran erinnern. Es hat das Tresor in einer spektakulären Show aufgemacht, alles war aber leer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-11-29 11:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es war ja nicht mal klar, ob es sich um den Tresor von Al Capone handelte :http://www.rotten.com/library/bio/crime/mafia/al-capone/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-11-29 12:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course write \"Geheimtresor\" because it was a secret vault.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-11-29 12:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the TV show was The Mystery of Al Capone\'s Vault

Geraldo Rivera is often observed defending his professional reputation and journalistic sensibilities. In 1986 he hosted the nationally-broadcast special, The Mystery of Al Capone\'s Vault. With dramatic flair, he fired a submachine gun through the wall of the second floor gymnasium at the Lexington Hotel in Chicago, with the potential discovery of dead bodies, jewels, or historical artifacts. Inside the vault was a pile of dirt and one (1) beer bottle, the television equivalent of a pie in the face.

http://www.rotten.com/library/bio/journalists/geraldo-rivera...

I remember it well because I was in high school at the time : )


msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!