KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

self-recording

German translation: die selbsttätig Daten aufzeichnet


13:03 Feb 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / CD recordable
English term or phrase: self-recording
XYZ CD is a brand new concept in CD-burning.
XYZ CD is the world’s first *self-recording* CD-R!

A world first, it brings together a simple CD-burning application and a blank CD-RW on one CD. Just pop it into your CD or DVD Recorder, follow the wizard-driven instructions on screen and in a few clicks, you’ll be up & running; no lengthy installation process or tedious learning curve to contend with. It’s fast and foolproof.

Wer kann mir hier mit einer guten Formulierung helfen? Selbstaufzeichnend ist die CD ja wohl kaum, es geht eher darum, dass keine zusätliche Software benötigt wird.
Vielen Dank an alle!
Sabine Schlottky
Germany
German translation:die selbsttätig Daten aufzeichnet
Explanation:
XYZ CD is the world’s first *self-recording* CD-R!
XYZ CD ist weltweit die erste CD-ROM, die selbsttätig Daten aufzeichnet!
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Dankeschön. So hab ich's auch geschrieben. Wolfgangs Vorschlag gefiel mir auch gut, aber da war der Text schon weg :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die selbsttätig Daten aufzeichnet
David Seycek
3selbstschreibend
Renata Lapinska
3....ist die erste CD, die sich (wie von) selbst brennt.
Wolfgang Dallasera
3Selbstaufnahme
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbstaufnahme


Explanation:
könnte ich mir vorstellen, ciao!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die selbsttätig Daten aufzeichnet


Explanation:
XYZ CD is the world’s first *self-recording* CD-R!
XYZ CD ist weltweit die erste CD-ROM, die selbsttätig Daten aufzeichnet!

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dankeschön. So hab ich's auch geschrieben. Wolfgangs Vorschlag gefiel mir auch gut, aber da war der Text schon weg :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....ist die erste CD, die sich (wie von) selbst brennt.


Explanation:
Geht es darum, dass Produkt zu vermarkten? Dann würde ichs so schreiben...



Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

2487 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selbstschreibend


Explanation:
imho

Renata Lapinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish