KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC

German translation: Richtlinie über elektrische Betriebsmittel 73/23/EWG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC
German translation:Richtlinie über elektrische Betriebsmittel 73/23/EWG
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:01 Oct 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Hardware / Printer Manual
English term or phrase: Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC
The product herewith complies with the requirements of the Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC and the EMC Directive 89/336/EEC, and carries the CE-Marking accordingly.
Steffen Pollex
Richtlinie über Elektrische Betriebsmittel 73/23/EWG
Explanation:
Auch Niederspannungsrichtlinie
Selected response from:

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Richtlinie über Elektrische Betriebsmittel 73/23/EWG
Jana Uhlik
4Niederspannungsrichtlinie 73/23/EWGDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low voltage directive 73/23/eec
Richtlinie über Elektrische Betriebsmittel 73/23/EWG


Explanation:
Auch Niederspannungsrichtlinie


    Reference: http://www.hvbg.de/d/bgp/prod/eg/ebm/index.html
Jana Uhlik
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: ich kenne vor allem Niederspannungsrichtlinie, könnte aber mehr die "umgangssprachliche" Variante sein
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low voltage directive 73/23/eec
Niederspannungsrichtlinie 73/23/EWG


Explanation:
is what I'd use:

73/23/EWG - Niederspannungsrichtlinie - [ Translate this page ]des Rates betreffend elektrische Betriebsmittel zur Verwendung innerhalb bestimmter Spannungsgrenzen EWG-Niederspannungsrichtlinie ...
www.sidiblume.de/info-rom/europa/1973/73_23.htm

IBM Technische Unternehmensvertretung - Deutschland - [ Translate this page ]
Ähnliches gilt auch für die Niederspannungsrichtlinie 73/23/EWG (seit 1/95 ... Die Kennzeichnungspflicht nach der Niederspannungsrichtlinie ab 1/97 besteht ...
www-5.ibm.com/de/kn/tu/tu_info5_el_sicherheit.html



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish