KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

use a lot of sequential disk I/O to a contiguous area on disk

German translation: viele Lese- und Schreibzugriffe auf zusammenhängende (Festplatten)bereiche


23:31 Mar 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: use a lot of sequential disk I/O to a contiguous area on disk
If you are writing to an application that **uses a lot of sequential disk I/O to a contiguous area on disk**, you should use as large a transfer size as possible to reduce overhead on the system, on the SCSI bus and within disk drives.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:viele Lese- und Schreibzugriffe auf zusammenhängende (Festplatten)bereiche
Explanation:
sequentieller zugriff im gegensatz zu random-zugriff
zusammenhängende festplatten/speicherbereiche - ein hinweis darauf, dass die Adressen, unter denen die Daten gespeichert werden, aufeinanderfolgend sind.
Selected response from:

Daiana Heinrich
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viele Lese- und Schreibzugriffe auf zusammenhängende (Festplatten)bereiche
Daiana Heinrich
4Größere zusammenhängende Datenmenge
Abami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use a lot of sequential disk i/o to a contiguous area on disk
Größere zusammenhängende Datenmenge


Explanation:
Wenn die Datenpakete größer sind, sind wndiger Daten für deie benennung and adressierung notwendig

Abami
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use a lot of sequential disk i/o to a contiguous area on disk
viele Lese- und Schreibzugriffe auf zusammenhängende (Festplatten)bereiche


Explanation:
sequentieller zugriff im gegensatz zu random-zugriff
zusammenhängende festplatten/speicherbereiche - ein hinweis darauf, dass die Adressen, unter denen die Daten gespeichert werden, aufeinanderfolgend sind.

Daiana Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Brombach: klingt sehr gut!
1 day14 hrs