KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

line card

German translation: Line-Karte (Line Card)


09:55 Mar 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: line card
The text in question describes the components of a computer system, and the context is as follows:

...the platform consists of blades and line cards connected by a switch fabric...

I'm not sure how to translate "line cards" (Leitungskarten? Leiterkarten? Platinen?), and ordinarily I would leave these terms in English, but the client like to have everything "eingedeutscht". I'd be grateful for any suggestions.

Best regards,
Heidi
Heidi Kerschl
United Kingdom
German translation:Line-Karte (Line Card)
Explanation:
Tja, da wird wieder mal allenthalben der englische Ausdruck beibehalten wie es scheint. Allenfalls findet sich noch "Line-Karte", was ja schon der halbe Weg zum Deutschen ist.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=line-karte&hl=en&start=0&sa...
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Kunde hat sich für Line-Karte entschieden. Recht herzlichen Dank für deine Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leitungskarte
Michaela Müller
3Line Card
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3Line-Karte (Line Card)
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Line-Karte (Line Card)


Explanation:
Tja, da wird wieder mal allenthalben der englische Ausdruck beibehalten wie es scheint. Allenfalls findet sich noch "Line-Karte", was ja schon der halbe Weg zum Deutschen ist.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=line-karte&hl=en&start=0&sa...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Kunde hat sich für Line-Karte entschieden. Recht herzlichen Dank für deine Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Geibel: Leitungskarte ist doch absolut üblich
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Line Card


Explanation:
There seems to be no german translation for this card. So you have to leave it in english. Here's an explanation what a line card is (it's not as simple as 'Leiterkarte' or something like that):
An electronics board that has multiple line interfaces and the electronics to drive communications across many customers’ connections. Line cards may drive from about 8 to as many as 72 circuits.



    Reference: http://www.casey.vic.gov.au/include/downloadAttachment.asp?f...
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Deine ausgezeichnete Erklärung war allerdings sehr hilfreich. Recht herzlichen Dank für deine Hilfe!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Geibel: Leitungskarte ist doch absolut üblich
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leitungskarte


Explanation:
Du lagst da schon ganz richtig mit einem deiner Vorschläge. In einigen meiner Texte bekannter Netzbetreiber wird "Line Card" auch als "Leitungskarte" übersetzt.

Schau Dir mal die Texte zu den Links unten an.




    Reference: http://www.tek.com/Measurement/App_Notes/3000linetest/deu/3G...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1550283.html
Michaela Müller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: genau - völlig üblicher Ausdruck
1 hr

agree  Rolf Kern: gibt im Google einige einschlägige Treffer
8 hrs