KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

power supply

German translation: Stromversorgung


09:45 Mar 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Barcode-Scanner
English term or phrase: power supply
Geht es in beiden Fällen um ein Kabel mit Netzteil??

RS-232 interfaces will NOT detect when an RS-232 cable is removed unless the power supply for that cable is plugged in. If your power cable is unplugged, you still enter Batch Mode by reading the RS-232 Batch (Cable Detect) symbol below. However, when you re-connect to the **RS-232 power supply** you must enable RS-232 Cabled - No Power to put the Imager back in Cabled mode.

UND

The opposite is true for RS-232 Batch (Cable Detect). In this mode, the Imager assumes that it is NOT cabled. It will buffer and log the data unless you plug it into the **cable that has a power supply**.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Stromversorgung
Explanation:
oder habe ich hier etwas übersehen?
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Stromversorgung
Hans G. Liepert
5Es geht doch in beiden Fällen um ein Kabel mit Netzteil! :)
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es geht doch in beiden Fällen um ein Kabel mit Netzteil! :)


Explanation:
Du bist recht dran! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-30 09:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aber der erste Fall ist einfach "RS-232 Netzteil" - nichts vom Kabel da

(obwohl ich sicher bin, das Du es schon wusstest)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Helbig: gibt es den sowas überhaupt? RS-232 ist doch die sorte kleiner Stecker mit der man Modems usw. anschliest. Darpber kann man zwar glaube ich Geräte mit Strom versorgen aber Netzteile kommen da nicht vor oder?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stromversorgung


Explanation:
oder habe ich hier etwas übersehen?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: passt hier in allen Fällen; allerdings finde ich "power suply for thst cable" sehr merkwürdig - sollte es hier ev. heißen: wenn das Kabel mit der Stromversorgung verbunden ist?
50 mins
  -> danke

agree  Harry Borsje: It would seem they refer to the RS-232 cable when they actually mean the device connected to/with that cable
55 mins
  -> probably, yes

agree  Lars Helbig: Vielleicht Stromversorgung durch das Kabel anstelle von Stromversorgung des durch das Kabel angeschlossenen Geräts?
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Wilhelm Deutsch: Wilhelm Deutsch, kommt normalerweise mit Komputer,aber kann auch separates Speisegeraet sein ; im Falle eines Strom Ausfalles uebernimmt es die Strom versorgung fuer das ganze System.
3 days16 hrs