KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

input levels

German translation: Eingangspegel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input levels
German translation:Eingangspegel
Entered by: David Seycek

19:24 Mar 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Barcode-Scanner
English term or phrase: input levels
AGC (Automatic Gain Control) is a system that controls gain in order to maintain high performance over a range of input levels. Gain is essentially the ratio of output to input.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Eingangspegel
Explanation:
Das ist ein Audio-Begriff. Beschreibt dein Text tatsächlich einen Strichcodescanner?
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Eingangspegel
David Seycek
2Eingabeniveaus
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Eingabeniveaus


Explanation:
ein Versuch:
Eingabeniveaus

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eingangspegel


Explanation:
Das ist ein Audio-Begriff. Beschreibt dein Text tatsächlich einen Strichcodescanner?

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
5 mins
  -> Danke Kai

agree  Klaus Herrmann
10 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  Abami: evtl. Eingangsniveau
5 hrs

agree  Katrin Eichler
21 hrs