KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

from the silicon up

German translation: von Grund auf / komplett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from the silicon up
German translation:von Grund auf / komplett
Entered by: Boris Rogowski

23:50 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: from the silicon up
XXX is the first company to engineer a cluster computer from the silicon up.

Can anybody please help how to translate this or explain the meaning? Thanks in advance!
ICTAC
Canada
von Grund auf / komplett
Explanation:
Gemeint sind hier die Siliziumchips, die die Grundlage eines Computers bilden. Dieses Unternehmen fertigt Computer also komplett selbst. So verstehe ich es.
Selected response from:

Boris Rogowski
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2von Grund auf / komplett
Boris Rogowski
3von der Pike auf
Aniello Scognamiglio
3von den Halbleiterchips an aufwärts
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
von Grund auf / komplett


Explanation:
Gemeint sind hier die Siliziumchips, die die Grundlage eines Computers bilden. Dieses Unternehmen fertigt Computer also komplett selbst. So verstehe ich es.

Boris Rogowski
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  conny
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
von den Halbleiterchips an aufwärts


Explanation:
...um nahe beim ursprünglichen Bild zu bleiben.

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
von der Pike auf


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33