KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

tactile pad

German translation: taktile Oberfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tactile pad
German translation:taktile Oberfläche
Entered by: Detlef Mahne

20:32 Sep 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / I/O devices
English term or phrase: tactile pad
selber Kontext wie in der vorigen Frage:

] I/O device - any sensory-oriented input and/or output device, such as an audio, visual, haptic, olfactory, and/or taste-oriented device, including, for example, a monitor, display, projector, overhead display, keyboard, keypad, mouse, trackball, joystick, gamepad, wheel, touchpad, touch panel, pointing device, microphone, speaker, video camera, camera, scanner, printer, haptic device, vibrator, tactile simulator, and/or ***tactile pad***, potentially including a port to which an I/O device can be attached or connected
Marcus Geibel
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
Ich habe das Internet rauf und runter abgesucht und bin zuletzt auf dieses Gerät für Taube und Blinde gestoßen:

http://www.abledata.com/abledata.cfm?pageid=113583&top=0&pro...

The Ameriphone AMPXB AlertMaster Personal Tactile Signaler, model 01886, is a tactile paging system designed for use by individuals who are deaf, deaf blind, or hard of hearing. This portable unit has a "TACTILE PAD" that provides vibrating notice of any kind of alert from the AM6000 AlertMaster Notification System (not included; see separate entry). It can be worn or carried for notification of household events inside or outside the house, including remote areas.

Da es sich bei deiner Patentbeschreibung um "Systems, methods, and devices for processing audio signals" handelt, habe ich mir gedacht, da Taube und Blinde auf Ihre Berührungssinne angewesen sind, brauchen sie eine "TAKTILE FLÄCHE (OBERFLÄCHE)", um irgendwie "durch Vibration" benachrichtigt zu werden.

Dann hast dein "Touch Pad" separat mit einer deutlichen Unterscheidung und falls du dich für "taktil" entschieden hast, kannst du den Begriff auch hier anwenden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2007-09-20 11:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Hinweise auf "Tactile Pad" für behinderte Menschen:

Initiatives exist that allow readers to display information on a computer at a size that suits them or allows them to make it accessible with image-enhancing software, screen ● readers (which speak the text) or by converting it "via a tactile pad into Braille". Where details of services are provided for passengers it is recommended that, wherever possible, information needed by disabled people to enable them to travel is included.

http://www.dft.gov.uk/transportforyou/access/rail/railstatio...
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Danke, Detlef - super Hilfe!
Habe mich für "taktile Oberfläche" entschieden, analog zu den anderen beiden Begriffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4berührungsemfpindliches Pad
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4berührungsempfindliches Feld (Berührungsfeld/Touch Pad)
Ivo Lang
3s.u.
Detlef Mahne
3haptische Unterlage
jccantrell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haptische Unterlage


Explanation:
What I have encountered, going the other direction.


    Reference: http://www.igd.fhg.de/~hwuest/vorlesung06/VVR-VR_und_Interak...
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: With Irene - the tactile pad is just one example of a haptic device. Thank you, anyway :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: But then ... what would you suggest for the 'haptic device'?
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berührungsempfindliches Feld (Berührungsfeld/Touch Pad)


Explanation:
"Berührungsempfindliches Feld" wird meist auch kurz mit "Berührungsfeld" wiedergegeben.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=pad berührungsempfind...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Ivo! Ich fürchte nur, damit komme ich nicht weiter, denn ein paar Einträge vorher in der Liste steht das Touch Pad" auch noch gesondert...ich brauche also einen deutlichen Unterschied


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berührungsemfpindliches Pad


Explanation:
So habe ich den Begriff gefunden.

Belege:
http://homerecording.de/modules/jvrating/viewtopic.php?cat_i...
oder
http://korg.de/3071.html?&no_cache=1&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=996&...

Die Aufzählung dient ja der Definition des Begriffs 'Eingabe-/Ausgabegerät'. Dazu gehören ja auch Geräte für die Musikbearbeitung ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2007-09-20 08:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es muss natürlich wie folgt heißen:
berührungsempfindliches Pad

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Irene - leider hege ich hier dieselben Bedenken wie bei Ivos Lösung, dass nämlich die Unterscheidung zu Touch Pad nicht deutlich genug ist


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich habe das Internet rauf und runter abgesucht und bin zuletzt auf dieses Gerät für Taube und Blinde gestoßen:

http://www.abledata.com/abledata.cfm?pageid=113583&top=0&pro...

The Ameriphone AMPXB AlertMaster Personal Tactile Signaler, model 01886, is a tactile paging system designed for use by individuals who are deaf, deaf blind, or hard of hearing. This portable unit has a "TACTILE PAD" that provides vibrating notice of any kind of alert from the AM6000 AlertMaster Notification System (not included; see separate entry). It can be worn or carried for notification of household events inside or outside the house, including remote areas.

Da es sich bei deiner Patentbeschreibung um "Systems, methods, and devices for processing audio signals" handelt, habe ich mir gedacht, da Taube und Blinde auf Ihre Berührungssinne angewesen sind, brauchen sie eine "TAKTILE FLÄCHE (OBERFLÄCHE)", um irgendwie "durch Vibration" benachrichtigt zu werden.

Dann hast dein "Touch Pad" separat mit einer deutlichen Unterscheidung und falls du dich für "taktil" entschieden hast, kannst du den Begriff auch hier anwenden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2007-09-20 11:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Hinweise auf "Tactile Pad" für behinderte Menschen:

Initiatives exist that allow readers to display information on a computer at a size that suits them or allows them to make it accessible with image-enhancing software, screen ● readers (which speak the text) or by converting it "via a tactile pad into Braille". Where details of services are provided for passengers it is recommended that, wherever possible, information needed by disabled people to enable them to travel is included.

http://www.dft.gov.uk/transportforyou/access/rail/railstatio...

Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Detlef - super Hilfe!
Habe mich für "taktile Oberfläche" entschieden, analog zu den anderen beiden Begriffen