KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

to stand behind

German translation: Nachdruck verleihen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stand behind
German translation:Nachdruck verleihen
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

14:16 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Hardware / Produktionsdruck
English term or phrase: to stand behind
Hallo,
in einer Kurzbeschreibung eines Wartungsvertrages für Produktionsdrucker steht:

With a Maintenance Services contract, high-availability businesses *can stand behind their productivity mission* and remain confident that they can be ready whenever their customers need them.

Wort halten?
Danke!
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Nachdruck verleihen
Explanation:
im Sinne von: können ihre Mission gegenüber dem Kunden glaubhaft vertreten
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Dies hat am besten in den Kontext gepasst.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Nachdruck verleihen
Hans G. Liepert
4unterstützen / untermauern
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3erfüllen / ausführen
Bernhard Sulzer
3dahinter stehenJoan Hass


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dahinter stehen


Explanation:
im Sinne von überzeugt sein von

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachdruck verleihen


Explanation:
im Sinne von: können ihre Mission gegenüber dem Kunden glaubhaft vertreten

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Dies hat am besten in den Kontext gepasst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
37 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Produktionsdruck/Nachdruck: aha!
1 day1 hr
  -> danke

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstützen / untermauern


Explanation:

...die Unternehmen können (die Ansprüche) ihre(r) Produktivitätsmission untermauern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2008-04-09 15:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...oder *unterstreichen*

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erfüllen / ausführen


Explanation:
die Zielvorgaben erfüllen, den Zielvorgaben der Mission (Produktivität) entsprechen, die Mission erfolgreich ausführen

also ein bisschen stäker als dahinterstehen.

oder

die Richtlinien der Mission (Produktivität) erfolgreich einhalten

wie: stand behind our commitment of quality and service:
http://www.aquaticsystems.com/mission.html

ähnlich wie das von dir vorgeschlagene "Wort halten"
"stand behind" besagt hier m.E. in erster Linie, dass man durch das Sicherheitsnetz des Service-Vertrags die (Ziele der) Mission voll und ganz erfüllen kann, dieser/diesen gerecht werden kann.

live up to it wäre ähnlich --
der Mission gerecht werden
der Mission entsprechen

wörtlicher vielleicht:

für die (Ziele der) Mission einstehen können,

here very similar to:
http://www.answers.com/stand by
stand by
5. Adhere to, abide by, as in I'm going to stand by what I said yesterday.
= erfüllen, festhalten

also auch: an der Mission (weiter) festhalten, diese erfolgreich fortsetzen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-10 01:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corrr.: stä*r*ker...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-10 02:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das "voll und ganz" kann die gewählten Verben noch verstärken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-10 02:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kitcoproducts.com/
Our Mission
Simple, our mission is to provide the highest quality fiberglass products for our customers so they can provide their products. We stand behind our quality made products with an unmatched guarantee.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-10 04:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couple of more things: first of all, I find the original phrasing rather "cautious" as if saying "yes, with the contract, they will certainly fulfill their mission" is too much of a promise.
Anyway, I think it depends on how strongly the client wants it to be worded. You can certainly just say "(voll und ganz) hinter ihrer Mission stehen/die Mission (wirkungsvoll/glaubhaft) vertreten" (as suggested) but to me, it's too wishy washy. But so is the original - except I did right away think of "fulfill the mission" because the maintenance contract is something very concrete with, hopefully, concrete results.

More native speaker input would also help you here.

Below is a summary of meanings of the phrase which in German pretty much confirms any of the suggested terms.

another choice for me would be:

(den Erfolg) ihrer XXX Mission sicherstellen/garantieren

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/stand behind
stand behind - Moby Thesaurus II by Grady Ward, 1.0 :

34 Moby Thesaurus words for "stand behind":
assure, attest, back, back up, be sponsor for, bond, certify,
champion, confirm, countersecure, endorse, ensure, get behind,
get in behind, guarantee, guaranty, insure, run interference for,
second, secure, side with, sign, sign for, sponsor, stand back of,
stand by, stand up for, stick by, stick up for, subscribe to,
take sides with, undersign, underwrite, warrant

I think that's it ...for now:)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman