KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

roll and cut-sheet media

German translation: Rollen- und Bogenmedien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll and cut-sheet media
German translation:Rollen- und Bogenmedien
Entered by: Andreas Kobell

10:45 Apr 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Printer
English term or phrase: roll and cut-sheet media
The driver is integrated with a utility that manages all aspects of the printer, from adding custom paper types to checking supply levels and more. As was the case with [product name], the [product name] print driver lets you automatically add custom paper types—the [product name] can accept ***roll and cut-sheet media*** up to 1.5mm thick.

Aus einem Artikel zu einem Drucker. Wenn ich richtig liege, heißt **cut-sheet** wohl **Einzelblatt**. Heißt **roll** dann hier **Endlospapier**?

Danke!
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Rollen- und Bogenmedien
Explanation:
... heisst es doch wohl im Fachjargon
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzliches Dankeschön an Hans, Wolfgang und Konrad!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Papierzufuhr als Einzelblätter oder von der Rolle (i.e. Endlos)
Wolfgang Ehle
4 +1Rollen- und Bogenmedien
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1Rollenpapier- und EinzelblattmedienKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papierzufuhr als Einzelblätter oder von der Rolle (i.e. Endlos)


Explanation:
selbsterklärend

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Richtig o:)
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rollenpapier- und Einzelblattmedien


Explanation:
Mit Endlospapier würde ich vorsichtig sein, denn Leporellopapier ist auch Endlospapier, aber hier wohl nicht gemeint. Insbesondere muß dieses nicht geschnitten werden.


    Reference: http://www.fotofenster.de/news/2003/11/epson-styluspro4000.h...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Ehle: auch richtig :-))
7 mins
  -> aber langsamer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rollen- und Bogenmedien


Explanation:
... heisst es doch wohl im Fachjargon

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Herzliches Dankeschön an Hans, Wolfgang und Konrad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
1 hr
  -> danke