KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

see table (computer terms jumper settings)

German translation: Steckbrückeneinstellungen/Jumper-Einstellungen


13:25 Mar 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: see table (computer terms jumper settings)
I would like to know which of these terms/expressions have a German equivalent and if so what it is.
Thanks a million for any suggestion !

JUMPER DEFAULT SHUNT SETTING FUNCTION
E13, 1-3 INSTALLED UNIVERSE MEMORY MAPPED
E13, 2-4 INSTALLED SYSFAIL NOT ASSERTED UPON RESET
E14, 1-3 INSTALLED DRIVES VMEBUS SYSRESET
E14, 2-4 REMOVED RECEIVES VMEBUS SYSRESET
E15, 2-3 INSTALLED PROTECTS BOOT BLOCK
Marina & Jan Riedberg
German translation:Steckbrückeneinstellungen/Jumper-Einstellungen
Explanation:
JUMPER DEFAULT SHUNT SETTING FUNCTION
=Standardeinstellungen für Shunt-Funktion-Steckbrücken

E13, 1-3 INSTALLED UNIVERSE MEMORY MAPPED
=Installiert: Universe-Speicherzuordnung

E13, 2-4 INSTALLED SYSFAIL NOT ASSERTED UPON RESET

=Installiert: SYSFAIL wird bei RESET nicht gesendet

E14, 1-3 INSTALLED DRIVES VMEBUS SYSRESET
=Installiert: VMEBUS SYSRESET wird gesendet

E14, 2-4 REMOVED RECEIVES VMEBUS
=Entfernt: VMEBUS SYSRESET wird empfangen
E15, 2-3 INSTALLED PROTECTS BOOT BLOCK
=Installiert: Schützt Boot-Block

Selected response from:

xxxOlaf
Grading comment
Danke !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Steckbrückeneinstellungen/Jumper-EinstellungenxxxOlaf
3Universe memory mapped = datenspeicher f. Bildschirm,trautlady


  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Universe memory mapped = datenspeicher f. Bildschirm,


Explanation:
Ich habe einige der Begriffe in Zusammenhang mit Comp. Techn. schon mal gehoert. Vielleicht hilft dir was davon. Jumper wird ja auch im Deutschen verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-06 23:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jumper = Stecker
default = Standard wert
function = Ablauf
boot = Start
assert = feststellen, geltend machen
Ich bin ein Anfaenger wenn es zu techn. Begriffen kommt, aber bei den Begriffen die ich uebersetzen konnte, bin ich ziemlich sicher.

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steckbrückeneinstellungen/Jumper-Einstellungen


Explanation:
JUMPER DEFAULT SHUNT SETTING FUNCTION
=Standardeinstellungen für Shunt-Funktion-Steckbrücken

E13, 1-3 INSTALLED UNIVERSE MEMORY MAPPED
=Installiert: Universe-Speicherzuordnung

E13, 2-4 INSTALLED SYSFAIL NOT ASSERTED UPON RESET

=Installiert: SYSFAIL wird bei RESET nicht gesendet

E14, 1-3 INSTALLED DRIVES VMEBUS SYSRESET
=Installiert: VMEBUS SYSRESET wird gesendet

E14, 2-4 REMOVED RECEIVES VMEBUS
=Entfernt: VMEBUS SYSRESET wird empfangen
E15, 2-3 INSTALLED PROTECTS BOOT BLOCK
=Installiert: Schützt Boot-Block




    Reference: http://www.hardwarebook.net/connector/bus/vme64x_tech.html
xxxOlaf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke !