KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

fan blank

German translation: Leernetzteil mit lüfter


22:43 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: fan blank
Not much context, just two strings:
"Fan Blank Absent/Fan not good";
"Fan Blank Present";

Information von Endkunden:
>About “Fan Blank” = It’s a fan that goes in the place if there is no 2nd power supply on the xxx system. [was es zu einem nicht redundanten System machen würde, s. unten]

Meine Rüchfrage:
Is this something like a "dummy" fan that just fills the empty space?

Antwort von meinem direkten Kontakt:
Nope, it’s a real fan. I think they call it blank because it attached to an empty slot or something...

Die einzige relevante Quelle im Internet, die ich dazu finden konnte, scheint mir allerdings trotzdem auf einen Dummy hinzudeuten:
NOTICE: In a nonredundant system, note that the cooling-fan blank is located in the right cooling-fan bay. During the installation procedure (found later in this document), you must return the cooling-fan blank to the right cooling-fan bay.
NOTE: A redundant storage system has three cooling fans. A nonredundant storage system has two cooling fans and one cooling-fan blank. Because a cooling fan and a cooling-fan blank are removed in the same manner, both components are referred to as a cooling fan in this procedure.
support.jp.dell.com/docs/ stor-sys/hendrx12/english/4519u.pdf (html funktioniert)

Weiß jemand vielleicht genau, um was es sich bei diesem "fan blank" handelt?

TIA!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
German translation:Leernetzteil mit lüfter
Explanation:
Eigentlich mehr laut denken als ein richtiger Vorschlag, aber könnte das blank daher stammen, dass es ein Netzteil-Gehäuse mit Lüfter, aber ohne Netzteil ist? Das würde zu den Statusmeldungen passen, die einen nicht vorhandenen/defekten Lüfter sowie ein installierten Lüfter im "fan blank", die Erläuterungen des Kunden lassen sich damit in Deckung bringen, und die Redundanz stimmt dann auch?

Außerdem hat mein Vorschlag nur einen einzigen relevanten Hit weniger als das Original :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-17 10:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie wäre es mit einem Kompromiss - Leergehäuse mit Lüftern? Lüftergehäuse findet sich eher in Verbindung mit Grafikkarten.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Leergehäuse ist gut! Da sollte zumindest klar sein, worum's geht. :-) Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abdeckplatte
jccantrell
2Leernetzteil mit lüfter
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abdeckplatte


Explanation:
In most of these things, there is a piece of flat metal that covers the hole and is screwed into place using the mounting holes of the fan, or whatever.

I assume that this "blank panel" is intended for a fan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-16 23:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your customer is confusing you (and ME, to boot). Unless it is a misspelling of \"fan bank\" but that hardly seems likely.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Leernetzteil mit lüfter


Explanation:
Eigentlich mehr laut denken als ein richtiger Vorschlag, aber könnte das blank daher stammen, dass es ein Netzteil-Gehäuse mit Lüfter, aber ohne Netzteil ist? Das würde zu den Statusmeldungen passen, die einen nicht vorhandenen/defekten Lüfter sowie ein installierten Lüfter im "fan blank", die Erläuterungen des Kunden lassen sich damit in Deckung bringen, und die Redundanz stimmt dann auch?

Außerdem hat mein Vorschlag nur einen einzigen relevanten Hit weniger als das Original :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-17 10:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie wäre es mit einem Kompromiss - Leergehäuse mit Lüftern? Lüftergehäuse findet sich eher in Verbindung mit Grafikkarten.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Leergehäuse ist gut! Da sollte zumindest klar sein, worum's geht. :-) Danke!