KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

purportea

German translation: vorgegeben


13:20 Jun 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: purportea
Vielleicht ist es nur ein Schreibfehler, aber auch dann komme ich nicht auf den eigentlichen Sinn...

The receiver attempts to authenticate the signature by generating a pair of points to match the digital signature pair, using the ciphertext message and the public key of the purportea sender. The receiver verifies the signature using the following steps:
1) Using the u part of the signature, compute the point
Q = u° (X1/1)
2) Compare the point Q to the point
jerb
German translation:vorgegeben
Explanation:
Schreibfehler für purported = vorgegeben.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielmals Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vorgegeben
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 +1purported
Jeanette Mohr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purported


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es ja ein Tippfehler und soll "purported" heißen.

Herzliche Grüße Jeanette Mohr

Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel
21 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vorgegeben


Explanation:
Schreibfehler für purported = vorgegeben.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Vielmals Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel
20 mins
  -> Nochmals danke.

agree  muttersprachler: angeblich, vorgeblich
1 hr
  -> Auch Möglichkeiten, danke.