KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

file sharing distribution

German translation: Verteilung über Filesharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file sharing distribution
German translation:Verteilung über Filesharing
Entered by: Michael Senn

10:58 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Antiviren-Software
English term or phrase: file sharing distribution
"[Name] - a new technology that uses file sharing distribution to manage anti-virus and firewall configurations updates"
Elke Fehling
Verteilung über Filesharing
Explanation:
Filesharing ist ein spezielles Verfahren zur Verteilung sehr großer Dateien (anstelle eines Downloads über HTTP/FTP).
Selected response from:

Michael Senn
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verteilung über Filesharing
Michael Senn
3 +1verteilte DateifreigabeRebekka Groß
3gemeinsamer Dateizugriff
Translations4IT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verteilte Dateifreigabe


Explanation:
Vielleicht sollte man hier "distribution" eher im Sinne von "distributed" interpretieren

Rebekka Groß
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
28 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gemeinsamer Dateizugriff


Explanation:
.


    www.f-secure.com/download-purchase/ manuals/docs/manual/avcs/avcs600deu.pdf
    www.telecom-fl.com/media/adon_ Security_Benutzerhandbuch_2004-09.pdf
Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verteilung über Filesharing


Explanation:
Filesharing ist ein spezielles Verfahren zur Verteilung sehr großer Dateien (anstelle eines Downloads über HTTP/FTP).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/BitTorrent
    Reference: http://www.computerpartner.de/unternehmenundmaerkte/225973/
Michael Senn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Drechsel
6 mins

agree  Ian M-H
43 mins

agree  Endre Both
21 hrs