KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

body of work

German translation: Funktionseinheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body of work
German translation:Funktionseinheit
Entered by: Lydia Molea

07:04 Feb 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: body of work
Traditionally, during this process, for each system of the software, hardware and documentation, the subsystems are fundamentally tied together as a unified ***body of work***, i.e., the “system”. In traditional, competitive systems, the ***body of work*** is not itself a system within a larger system but rather a system on top of or existing simultaneous with a larger system.

Kann mir jemand bitte weiterhelfen, ich habe zwar verschiedene Sachen gefunden, diese passen aber mMn nicht in den Kontext. TIA!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Funktionseinheit (oder Arbeitseinheit)
Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Gabi Franz
Grading comment
Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Funktionseinheit (oder Arbeitseinheit)Gabi Franz
4 +1Werk
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4die (wichtigsten) Arbeitsprogramme
John Raul


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werk


Explanation:
vereintes Werk bzw. System

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
15 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die (wichtigsten) Arbeitsprogramme


Explanation:
Hier sind die wichtigsten Arbeitsprogramme eines Computersystems, bzw. auch das Betriebssystem, gemeint.

'The system' wird in der Bedeutung von 'operating system' - das Betriebssystem benutzt.


    Reference: http://www.pcshow.de/lexikon/betriebssystem.html
    Reference: http://www.uni-kassel.de/~seidler/LEX_B.HTM#Betriebssystem
John Raul
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funktionseinheit (oder Arbeitseinheit)


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag.

Gabi Franz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Schlöder
2 hrs