KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

to enroll tokens

German translation: Tokens anmelden (registrieren)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to enroll tokens
German translation:Tokens anmelden (registrieren)
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

14:00 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Netzwerktechnologie - VPN=Virtual Private Networks IT security
English term or phrase: to enroll tokens
Hallo,

The companies xyz and abc have set up an online demo for your use, available 24x7
- This demo is a great demonstration tool. It is available at anytime and allows you to do the following:
1. Enroll eToken with PKI certificate and establish a real IPSec VPN connection to the xyz-abc micro-site
2. Enroll eToken with OTP credential and establish a real SSL VPN connection to the xyz-abc micro-site

- Note that eToken enrollment utilizes xyz web services, showing you first-hand how easy it is to ***enroll tokens*** over the web. xyz is a powerful tool for mass and secure token deployments.

Ich finde bis dato keine passende deutsche Übersetzung für "to enroll". Mit Token-Enrollment kann man sich hier und da behelfen. Hat jemand eine Idee?

Danke.
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
anmelden
Explanation:
Diese allgemeine Übersetzung von enrol(l) dürfte auch hier vertretbar sein.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Bob.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registrieren
Bob Kerns
3anmelden
Endre Both


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to *enroll* tokens
registrieren


Explanation:
Zitat (siehe Referenz):
"Generelle Funktionsweise (Schlüsselelemente)
- Personalisierung oder Registrierung des Nutzers im System (Enrolment) ... "
Gilt auch in Zusammenhang mit Tokens.



    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:OCqxqTPgNpsJ:edvgt.jura....
Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to *enroll* tokens
anmelden


Explanation:
Diese allgemeine Übersetzung von enrol(l) dürfte auch hier vertretbar sein.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Bob.