KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

overriding master

German translation: vorrangiges Kriterium


08:34 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: overriding master
The ability to integrate requires a blend of industry knowledge, functionality and understanding of third party tools. If integrating financial data it is important to understand which is the ***over riding master***, without having to analyze and decide each time data is updated. For example, if a payment is received for an outstanding invoice that payment may affect credit, delivery and promotional terms with immediate effect. However, the word of the sales representative, given on the assurance of the customer, might not be sufficient for you to recognize a payment as having been made. Therefore, when integrating payment history you might determine that only information from the financial system can be considered final or – taking it a level deeper – you may decide that remote based representatives can update cash payments but not transfers and other remote banking.
heimo
German translation:vorrangiges Kriterium
Explanation:
... oder übergeordnet - wobei ich eher für "vorrangig" plädieren würde, da ja den einzelnen Faktoren offenbar eine bestimmte Wichtung zugeordnet wird, von der dann die nachfolgenden Funktionen abhängig sind.
Selected response from:

Sandra Gerstner
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Ich frag mich nur, ob "master" hier noch eine EDV-spezifischere Bedeutung als bloß "Kriterium" hat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vorrangiges Kriterium
Sandra Gerstner
4"was hier ausschlaggebend ist"
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"was hier ausschlaggebend ist"


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das triffts...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorrangiges Kriterium


Explanation:
... oder übergeordnet - wobei ich eher für "vorrangig" plädieren würde, da ja den einzelnen Faktoren offenbar eine bestimmte Wichtung zugeordnet wird, von der dann die nachfolgenden Funktionen abhängig sind.

Sandra Gerstner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Ich frag mich nur, ob "master" hier noch eine EDV-spezifischere Bedeutung als bloß "Kriterium" hat.