KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

dispatch boarding

German translation: Ersatzteilversand


12:39 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: dispatch boarding
Field Service Management

Field Service Management manages assets through an integrated, industry specific application. Information collected can be dispatched to headquarters, in real time, providing an up-to-date view of parts inventory, break fix or dispatch boarding. Brand managers aggregate results of field services and pay deductions based on location, merchandising or any other physical factor. Technicians complete cycle counts on inventory to ensure stock levels of parts are correctly maintained, both remotely and in the warehouse. Trading terms and individual deductions can be linked directly to store conditions.
heimo
German translation:Ersatzteilversand
Explanation:
Der Link enthält unter "Leistungsmerkmale" die deutsche Entsprechung des englischen Satzes; die Übersetzung ist für mich aber schwer nachvollziehbar und sollte überprüft werden
Selected response from:

Thomas Blicker
Grading comment
Danke!! Ja, die Übersetzung ist n der Tat etwas merkwürdig. Stammt nicht von mir :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ErsatzteilversandThomas Blicker
3VersandauflistungDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versandauflistung


Explanation:
Looks like one of those famous English "verbalised nouns", where the writer actually means "things which have been listed on the dispatch board", or some such.

It occurs to me, however, that this would have been better listed under logistics, wouldn't it?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ersatzteilversand


Explanation:
Der Link enthält unter "Leistungsmerkmale" die deutsche Entsprechung des englischen Satzes; die Übersetzung ist für mich aber schwer nachvollziehbar und sollte überprüft werden


    Reference: http://cms.cas.com/pages.aspx?pageid=24&menuid=36®ion=de
Thomas Blicker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke!! Ja, die Übersetzung ist n der Tat etwas merkwürdig. Stammt nicht von mir :)