KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

spoken headings

German translation: sprechende Titel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spoken headings
German translation:sprechende Titel
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

17:10 Oct 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Text processing
English term or phrase: spoken headings
Do not use any of the layout possibilities that your text-processing programme offers (such as break-off function, (...) spoken headings (...)

Does anyone have an idea what this means? Thanks for the help.
Claudia Hraschan
sprechende Titel
Explanation:
bin nicht ganz sicher, aber mir ist mal der Begriff "spoken file name" untergekommen, der (engl.) Kunde sagte "sprechender Dateiname".
Mal sehen, was die Anderen sagen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-10-24 17:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Erläuterung... "à toutes fins utiles", wie der Gallier sagt: ein "sprechender Dateiname" ist z.B.
Projekt_Muck_10_2006.doc
statt
PRX5Z3_1006.doc (da versteht niemand etwas)
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sprechende Titel
Giselle Chaumien
3bereits vergebene Titel
Herbie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprechende Titel


Explanation:
bin nicht ganz sicher, aber mir ist mal der Begriff "spoken file name" untergekommen, der (engl.) Kunde sagte "sprechender Dateiname".
Mal sehen, was die Anderen sagen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-10-24 17:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Erläuterung... "à toutes fins utiles", wie der Gallier sagt: ein "sprechender Dateiname" ist z.B.
Projekt_Muck_10_2006.doc
statt
PRX5Z3_1006.doc (da versteht niemand etwas)

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Zeyse: ja, etwas mit "sprechen" oder "gesprochen"
40 mins
  -> danke Ulrike

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereits vergebene Titel


Explanation:
"Spoken" = u.a. bereits (anderweitig) vergeben oder zugesagt

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman