KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

roundtrip

German translation: Roundtrip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roundtrip
German translation:Roundtrip
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:39 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Webdesign
English term or phrase: roundtrip
from the description of a web graphics software, a function used to roundtrip documents. I think it might mean importing and exporting documents, but I'm not sure.
Caro Maucher
Germany
Roundtrip
Explanation:
That is seemingly a proprietory name for a function or module in Dreamweaver.
See the URL below for more info.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I finally found it on the German site of the customer, too. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Roundtrip
Alexander Schleber
4 +2die Rundreisexxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Rundreise


Explanation:
HTH!

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
32 mins

agree  GBChrista
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Roundtrip


Explanation:
That is seemingly a proprietory name for a function or module in Dreamweaver.
See the URL below for more info.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.tutorialfind.com/tutorials/macromedia/dreamweaver...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I finally found it on the German site of the customer, too. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
6 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr