KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

stylist

German translation: Stilistin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stylist
German translation:Stilistin
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

20:03 Feb 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Girl´s Dolls
English term or phrase: stylist
[Program]™ [brand]® makes you the stylist!
You get to style your very own xxx doll—or one of her friends.
You create the look by choosing clothes and accessories, along with her travel case and a touch of glam for you.
When your xxx doll is done, you can watch her strut her stuff on the catwalk in a runway fashion show!

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich das als "Stylist" lassen möchte, da das Programm für Kinder ist. Kennt jemand einen schönen deutschen Ausdruck, der hier passen könnte?
Danke!
Heike Reagan
United States
(Mode-)Stilistin
Explanation:
Würde ich hier verwenden.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(Mode-)Stilistin
Nicole Schnell
3 +1Modedesigner
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modedesigner


Explanation:
oder Modeschöpfer...so was in der Art.

Wobei Modedesigner bestimmt am bekanntesten ist.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: ModedesignerIN würde ich sagen, so politisch inkorrekt steht's auf einem ähnlichen Ding, das meine Tochter hat :-)
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Mode-)Stilistin


Explanation:
Würde ich hier verwenden.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: gefällt mir
41 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus!

agree  Daniela Wedemeier
49 mins
  -> Danke, Daniela!

agree  Rolf Kern: Würde aber Stylistin schreiben. Ist gebräuchlicher und gibt im Google.de 99'700 Treffer, Stilisting hingegen nur 1'450.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Rolf!

agree  bp-translations: Stilistin
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Birgit!

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Prima.
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Irene!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 days
  -> Danke nochmal, Sonia! :-)