KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

core trading back end

German translation: [Haupt-]Handels-Backend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core trading back end
German translation:[Haupt-]Handels-Backend
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

04:23 Mar 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Wertpapierhandel / Software
English term or phrase: core trading back end
Mr. Smith has worked on numerous software development projects since joining the company in August 2003. Most recently, he led the development of the company's new **core trading back end** and the migration to it of the firm's various trading products. He was also one of several key technologists that built the systems that powered the ECNs.

Danke!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
[Haupt-]Handels-Backend
Explanation:
"Backend" wird als technischer Begriff auch im Deutschen verwendet. Das Konzept bezeichnet einen Teil der Systeminfrastruktur des Betreibers (Börse, ECN, etc.).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Andreas Kobell
4[Haupt-]Handels-Backend
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Haupt-]Handels-Backend


Explanation:
"Backend" wird als technischer Begriff auch im Deutschen verwendet. Das Konzept bezeichnet einen Teil der Systeminfrastruktur des Betreibers (Börse, ECN, etc.).


    Reference: http://www.eurexchange.com/documents/glossary_de.html?id=Bac...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an euch beide!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich würde eine Umschreibung des Begriffs vorschlagen, etwa so:

...war er verantwortlich für die Entwicklung der neuen Core-Lösung für das Backend des Handelsbereichs sowie die Migration der...

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64