KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

stress the physical domain

German translation: die physikalische Umgebung belasten


19:18 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: stress the physical domain
Enhanced Integrity Test performs a more advanced integrity check. A data pattern intended to stress the physical domain is written to and then read from memory on the device and compared with the original data pattern.

Es geht um einen Host-Bus-Adapter.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:die physikalische Umgebung belasten
Explanation:
es wird sicher die physikalische Auslastung getestet, aber der Test wird auf die physikalische Umgebung angewendet durch Belastung (stress) der Hardwarekomponenten
Selected response from:

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Grading comment
Nachträglich noch vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die physikalische Umgebung belasten
Matthias Brombach
2 +1zum Testen der physikalischen AuslastungHarry Borsje


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zum Testen der physikalischen Auslastung


Explanation:
Vielleicht so?



    Reference: http://www.itseccity.de/?url=/content/produkte/storagemanage...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daiana Heinrich
1 hr

neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: *Räusper* ... wenn schon, dann 'physischen'.
12 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die physikalische Umgebung belasten


Explanation:
es wird sicher die physikalische Auslastung getestet, aber der Test wird auf die physikalische Umgebung angewendet durch Belastung (stress) der Hardwarekomponenten

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nachträglich noch vielen Dank!