KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

which ask for use of the arbitrated loop at the same time

German translation: die gleichzeitig Zugriff auf die Arbitrated Loop anfordern


13:37 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: which ask for use of the arbitrated loop at the same time
Definition von "Arbitrate":

Process of selecting one L_Port from a collection of ports which ask for use of the arbitrated loop at the same time.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:die gleichzeitig Zugriff auf die Arbitrated Loop anfordern
Explanation:
es handelt sich darum zu bestimmen, welcher der anfordernden Ports nun "zum Zuge kommt"
Selected response from:

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die gleichzeitig Zugriff auf die Arbitrated Loop anfordernMarcus Geibel
4welche alle gleichzeitig auf die zwangsgesetzte Schleife/Leitung/Signal zugreifen wollen
Matthias Brombach
4Arbitrated Loop (FC-AL)
Daiana Heinrich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which ask for use of the arbitrated loop at the same time.
Arbitrated Loop (FC-AL)


Explanation:
Der englische Begriff scheint sich schon "eingedeutscht" zu haben. Nicht nur wikipedia, sondern viele andere Google-Treffer von FC-AL bestätigen es.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbitrated_loop
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_Channel
Daiana Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which ask for use of the arbitrated loop at the same time.
die gleichzeitig Zugriff auf die Arbitrated Loop anfordern


Explanation:
es handelt sich darum zu bestimmen, welcher der anfordernden Ports nun "zum Zuge kommt"

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daiana Heinrich
10 mins
  -> Danke, Daiana!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days1 hr
  -> Danke, Sonia!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which ask for use of the arbitrated loop at the same time.
welche alle gleichzeitig auf die zwangsgesetzte Schleife/Leitung/Signal zugreifen wollen


Explanation:
...kenn ich noch aus meiner Zeit, als ich "arbeiten" ging

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12